Menu

🐝 WordHive

Make words from the honeycomb — find the pangram for bonus points!

Larva0 / 0 pts

Found words (0)

WordHive — an original honeycomb word-building game. New puzzle daily at midnight. For fun; not affiliated with any newspaper or puzzle brand.

🐝 Queen Bee!

WordHive – Free Online Daily Honeycomb Word Puzzle Game

Build 4+ letter words from a 7-letter honeycomb. Every word must use the center letter — and the pangram that uses all 7 letters earns a +7 bonus. Daily, Archive and Unlimited modes. Free, browser-based, no download.

WordHive is a free daily honeycomb word game in the style of Spelling Bee. Each puzzle gives you 7 letters arranged in a honeycomb: 1 in the center (highlighted amber) and 6 around it. You build words from these letters — every word must be at least 4 letters long and must include the center letter. Words of 5+ letters score 1 point per letter, and any word that uses all 7 letters (a pangram) earns an extra +7 bonus. The goal is to reach Queen Bee rank by finding every word in the puzzle. Everything runs in HTML5 in any modern browser.

Quick Answer: What Is WordHive?

What is WordHive?

WordHive is a free online honeycomb word puzzle. Each puzzle shows 7 letters in a honeycomb arrangement — one center letter and six around it. You make as many valid English words as you can, with two rules: (1) every word must be at least 4 letters long, and (2) every word must contain the center letter. Words that use all 7 letters are called pangrams and earn a bonus +7 points. Daily puzzles are identical for everyone worldwide.

How to Play WordHive — Step by Step

  1. Look at the 7 letters.

    The honeycomb shows 7 letters. The center letter is highlighted amber — every word must use it.

  2. Tap to build words.

    Tap hexagons to add letters to your word. Tap the delete button to remove the last letter. Press Enter (or the Enter button) to submit.

  3. Follow the rules.

    Words must be: at least 4 letters long, made only from the 7 letters, and include the center letter. Words not in the puzzle's dictionary are rejected.

  4. Score points.

    4-letter words = 1 point. 5+ letter words = 1 point per letter. Pangrams = normal score + 7 bonus points.

  5. Watch your rank.

    The progress bar shows your score against the maximum possible. Nine ranks measure progress from Larva to Queen Bee.

  6. Find every word for Queen Bee.

    When you find every valid word in the puzzle, you reach the final Queen Bee rank and see a celebratory modal.

The 9 Ranks in WordHive

Rank% of max score required
🐛 Larva0% (start)
🐝 Worker5%
🐝 Forager10%
🐝 Pollinator20%
🐝 Busy Bee35%
🐝 Honeymaker50%
🐝 Swarm Leader65%
👑 Royal Jelly80%
👑 Queen Bee100% (all words found)

Pangrams — The Bonus Words

A pangram is a word that uses every letter in the puzzle. In WordHive, pangrams score their normal value plus 7 bonus points. Every puzzle has at least one pangram — some have two or more. Finding the pangram is the most rewarding single action in the game.

Pro tip — hunt the pangram first: Instead of finding many short words, spend your first minute looking for the pangram. A single pangram earns 7 points on top of its normal score — often as much as 3–4 small words combined. If the letters seem to form a long word, commit to it first.

WordHive vs Spelling Bee vs Wordle

FeatureWordHiveNYT Spelling BeeWordle
Letters per puzzle7 (1 center + 6 outer)7 (1 center + 6 outer)5 (typed input)
Center letter required✅ Yes✅ Yes❌
Min word length445
Pangram bonus✅ +7✅ +7❌
Ranks✅ 9 tiers✅ 9 tiers❌
Archive of past puzzles✅ Yes❌✅ Yes
Unlimited mode✅ Yes❌❌
PriceFreePaid subscriptionFree

Winning Strategies for WordHive

  • Start with the pangram. Every puzzle has at least one. Scan the 7 letters and ask: "What word uses all of these?" +7 bonus is worth more than 3 short words.
  • Group letters mentally. Try prefixes (un-, re-, pre-, dis-), suffixes (-ing, -ed, -er, -ly, -tion), and word stems.
  • Combine center letter with each outer letter. For every pair, ask "is there a 4+ letter word starting with these two?"
  • Use plural forms sparingly. Many honeycomb games reject plurals or verb forms ending in -s or -ed. Test one to see if the game accepts them.
  • Use the hint table. WordHive shows a table of how many words start with each letter and have each length. This is a huge clue to unlock stuck scores.
  • Do not chase Queen Bee on hard days. 100% completion requires every word in the puzzle. Some puzzles have 60+ valid words. Get to Royal Jelly (80%) on hard days and move on.
  • Play the Archive for practice. Old puzzles let you sharpen your skills without the daily pressure.
  • Rely on compound words. Many of the longer words in WordHive are compound: "moonshot", "rainbow", "bookworm". Combine two short words you already know.
Advanced tip — the "suffix sweep": When you are stuck, mentally append common suffixes to every word you have already found. If "flower" is in your list, try "flowers", "flowered", "flowering", "flowery". You often get 2–3 extra words per stem.

Why Word Games Are Good for Your Brain

VocabularyWord games expand your working vocabulary — studies find regular players learn an average of 50–100 new words per year through play.
Verbal fluencyRapidly retrieving words from memory is a real cognitive skill — it exercises the same brain region used in conversation and writing.
Pattern recognitionFinding words within 7 letters trains you to spot letter combinations — the same skill used in reading unfamiliar languages.

Unlike passive entertainment, each WordHive session is bounded — one puzzle, one score, one rank. It fits naturally alongside Wordle, Sudoku, and other daily puzzle routines.

History of Honeycomb Word Games

  • Word Squares (19th century). Puzzle magazines have featured letter-based puzzles for over 150 years, most famously the Word Square.
  • Boggle (1972). Parker Brothers' Boggle popularized the "find words in a grid of letters" mechanic.
  • Spelling Bee (NYT, 2018). The New York Times launched Spelling Bee as a daily honeycomb puzzle. It became one of the most-played daily puzzles in the world.
  • Wordle (2021). Josh Wardle's daily word game made "one puzzle per day" a cultural pattern.
  • WordHive (now). A modern browser implementation of the honeycomb format — free, no ads inside the game, with daily, archive, and unlimited modes.

For a deeper look, see the Spelling Bee Wikipedia article and the Boggle article.

Is WordHive Safe and Private?

Yes. WordHive is 100% browser-based. All puzzle logic, word validation, scoring, and rank calculation run in JavaScript inside your browser tab. Your found words, statistics, and rank achievements are saved in localStorage on your device. Nothing is transmitted to a server.

Frequently Asked Questions About WordHive

What is WordHive?
WordHive is a free online daily honeycomb word game. Each puzzle gives you 7 letters arranged in a honeycomb — you build words using any of those letters, but every word must include the center letter. Words must be at least 4 letters long. Every puzzle has one or more pangrams that use all 7 letters.
Is WordHive free?
Yes, completely free. No download, no sign-up, no ads inside the game itself.
How do I score points?
4-letter words are worth 1 point. Words of 5 or more letters are worth 1 point per letter. Pangrams earn an additional +7 bonus. The Queen Bee rank requires finding every word in the puzzle.
What is a pangram?
A pangram is a word that uses all 7 letters from the hive. Every WordHive puzzle has at least one pangram. Pangrams earn +7 bonus points on top of their normal score.
What are the ranks?
WordHive has 9 ranks based on your percentage of the maximum possible score: Larva (0%), Worker (5%), Forager (10%), Pollinator (20%), Busy Bee (35%), Honeymaker (50%), Swarm Leader (65%), Royal Jelly (80%), and Queen Bee (100%).
Does WordHive work on mobile?
Yes. The honeycomb board scales to fit any screen, and tapping a hex adds that letter to your word. Keyboard input is also supported on desktop.
What is the difference between Daily, Archive and Unlimited?
Daily is the same puzzle for every player, resetting each day at midnight. Archive lets you play any past daily puzzle by date. Unlimited lets you shuffle to a new random puzzle anytime.
Is my progress saved?
Yes. Your found words, statistics and rank achievements are saved in your browser's localStorage. Nothing is uploaded to a server.
Can I play offline?
Once the page loads, WordHive runs entirely in your browser. You can keep solving puzzles without internet until you close the tab.
Does WordHive accept plurals?
Yes, plurals are accepted if they are in the puzzle's word list. Simple additions like -s, -es, or -ed are accepted when they form real words. Always test with a known word first.
Can I see how many words I have missed?
Yes. Click the "Show hints" button under the found words list. It shows a table of how many words start with each letter and have each length, plus how many you have already found.
Does WordHive require any plugins?
No. It runs on HTML5 + JavaScript in any modern browser. No Flash, no Java, no WebAssembly required.

Related Games & Tools

External Resources